Sidney NY

Town Board Members
R. Eugene Pigford – Supervisor
Eric Wilson – Deputy Supervisor
C. Peter Cordes
Jeanette Hinkley
Frank Selleck
The Town Board meets the 2nd Thursday of the month
except January & November which is the 1st Thusday of the month.
Contact via: sidneytwnclerk@stny.rr.com

Planning Board

Howard Finch
Lois Green
Raymond Baker
David Gill

Andrew Hinkley

Contact via: sidneytwnclerk@stny.rr.com
Planning Board Meets the 4th Tuesday of the month at 7pm

Zoning Board of Appeals
William Brown, Chairman
Gregory McCann
James Omahen
Paul Muratore
The ZBA board meets when necessary.
Contact via: sidneytwnclerk@stny.rr.com

Town Court
Steven T. Rose – Justice
Julie Stevens – Clerk
Karen Sastra-Wakeman – Clerk


Court-Civic Center, 44 Grand Street Suite #2 Sidney, NY 13838
Phone: (607) 561-9375
The Town Court is the 2nd & 4th Tuesday of the month from 9am to 12pm.

Code Enforcement Officer
Alison Wilber Phone: (315) 717-6469
Deputy Code Enforcement Officer
Dan Wilber Phone: (607) 435-8721

Attorney
Joseph A. Ermeti, Sr.
Phone: (607) 563-8910

Board Assessment Review

Faline Decocker
Patricia Grays
Richard Koppenaal
Contact via: sidneytwnclerk@stny.rr.com

Bookkeeper
Karen Kropp
Phone: (607) 561-2153
Email: townofsidneyaccounting@yahoo.com

Tax Assessor
Linnea Wilson
Civic Center, 21 Liberty Street Sidney, NY 13838
Phone: (607) 561-2336
Email: sidneytownassessor@stny.rr.com
Site: www.co.delaware.ny.us

Highway Superintendent
James A Roberts, J.
Highway Building, County Route 23 Sidney, NY 13838
Phone: (607) 369-9152
Email: townofsidneyhighwaydept@frontier.com

Park (Recreation) Manager
John Nolan
Phone:
Email: eastsidneylake@gmail.com

Public Health Officer
Riaz A. Lone, MD
River Street, Sidney, NY 13838
Phone: (607) 563-8022

Dog Control Officer
Amy Cross-Phone: (917) 886-7482

Town of Sidney Offices
Office Hours: 
Monday to Friday (9 a.m.-1 p.m., 2 p.m.- 4:30 p.m.), except holidays.
Civic Center, 21 Liberty Street
 Sidney, NY 13838
Email: sidneytwnclerk@stny.rr.com
Phone: (607) 561-2334
Fax: (607) 561-2335

Lisa French – RMC: Town Clerk/Tax Collector/ Registrar of Vital Statistics/Records Management Officer
Bonnie LaFond – 1st Deputy Clerk/Collector/Deputy Registrar
Mary F. Perricone – 2nd Deputy Clerk

Joseph A. Ermeti, Jr. 3rd Deputy Clerk

Organizational Meeting – January 2018

The following 8-part resolution is hereby offered for its’ adoption:

1.) The regular monthly meeting of this Board shall be held on the second Thursday of the month with an audit of the bills at 6:30 p.m., and commencement of the meeting at 7:00 p.m., unless notice to the contrary is given;
2.) NBT Bank of Sidney is named as the official depository of Town funds with JP Morgan Chase Bank N.A. being an additional depository. The Tri Town News shall be the official newspaper;
3.) Alison Wilber, is hereby appointed as Town Code Enforcement Official and Daniel Wilber is hereby appointed as the Deputy Code Enforcement Officer;
4.) Amy Cross, is hereby appointed as Dog Control Officer; for a 1-year term expiring December 31, 2020;
5.) Joseph A. Ermeti, is hereby re-appointed to a 2-year term as Town Attorney, term expiring December 31, 2021;
6.) William Brown, is hereby appointed to a 5-year term on the Zoning Board of Appeals, term expiring December 31, 2024;
7.) David Gill, is hereby appointed to a 5-year term on the Planning Board, term expiring December 31, 2022;

APPOINTMENTS ANNOUNCED & COMMITTEES NAMED
Highway-Selleck & Cordes
Hospital- Pigford & Hinkley
Insurance-Cordes & Hinkley
Zoning & Planning- Pigford & Selleck
East Sidney Lake- Cordes & Wilson
Finance-Pigford & Hinkley
IT-Wilson & Pigford
DCO liason-J. Hinkley
Transition-Selleck & Wilson